Sire: Mint Lane

Colour: Chestnut

Dam: El Milagro

Sex: Filly

Age: 7

Foaled: Oct 14, 2013

Country: Australia

Silks: Lime Green, Royal Blue Checks

Owners: V Linne Mia, Khoa Nguyen

Career:
49: 10 - 4 - 3
Wins: 20.4%
Place: 14.3%
Prizemoney:$313,773.00

 

 OUR GLADIATOR (AUS)

 

Chestnut fillyFoaled in 2013

SireMaria's MonWavering MonarchMajestic Light
MINT LANE (USA) Carlotta MariaCaro
2005Sister GirlConquistador CieloMr. Prospector
  ScipioDanzig
DamEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
EL MILAGRO (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2002Act of DevotionUmatillaMiswaki
  Golden PrayerAmen Brother

MINT LANE (USA) (Bay 2005-Stud 2010). 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2. Sire of 62 rnrs, 36 wnrs, inc. Willi Willi, Another Diamond, Irish Mint, Amintire, Hazy Lane, Mykiebaeu, Rosie Louise, Mullinger Lane, Bwuva, Our Gladiator, Clever Tommy, Nippy Lippy, Octomint, Punter's Lass, Our Prospect, Peppermint Lane, Aussie Bob, Beyond Wealth, Diamonds Uncut, Maggie's Call, Playboy Lane, Saint Valentine, Scenic Mint, Social Lane, etc.

 

1st dam

EL MILAGRO, by Encosta de Lago. 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$75,450, MVRC Specto H., MRC Reveille H., 2d MRC Deck the Halls H. Half-sister to Pardees (dam of PARDOE). Dam of four named foals, all raced, three winners, inc:-

INNER WARRIOR (g. by God's Own). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$174,350, TTC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Sires' Produce S., PFD Foodservices Trophy, Cock'n'bull Autumn Classic, 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d TTC George Adams P., L, 4th TRC Hobart Guineas, L.

Concrete Johnny (g. by God's Own). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$105,450, to 2015-16, TRC Thorpe & Turner Travel Associates 2YO H., TTC Launceston City Council H., TRC Healthy Spaces & Places H., TTC Tas & Margot H., 2d Devonport RC Easter Sprint H., TTC McCrimmon Insurance H., 3d TRC Raine & Horne Hobart 2YO H., TTC Tasbonus 2YO H., TRC Rotary Community Service H., Canteen Cup, TTC RF Fergusson H.

Our Gladiator (f. by Mint Lane). 2 wins. See below.

 

2nd dam

ACT OF DEVOTION, by Umatilla. 2 wins at 1200m, VRC Lawn Stand H., VATC Gipsy Queen H., 3d SAJC Kenvain H. Half-sister to Kentucky Blue, Amen Ruby, Pray in Vain, Blue Gum Girl (dam of PERSONAL ENSIGN). Dam of 3 foals, 2 to race, both winners, inc:-

El Milagro. 3 wins. See above.

Pardees. 2 wins at 1100m, 2d MRC Alan Currie H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., 3d MVRC Ron King Sprint H. Dam of-

PARDOE (Red Dazzler). 4 wins at 2, A$174,450, in 2016-17, BRC Oxlade S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Ipswich TC Summer Tix on Sale 2YO H., 3d SCTC Skyracing.com.au 2YO P.

 

3rd dam

GOLDEN PRAYER, by Amen Brother. 7 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$160,385, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, Walter Brown S.H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., VATC Vard Australia H., SAJC Lindsay Park Stud H., 2d MVRC Kingston Rose H., 3d MVRC Hollymount H., VATC Matinee P., Morwell H. Half-sister to Golden Vanity (dam of GOING TO JACKSON - BEAUTY FOREVER (H.K.)). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Kentucky Blue (Rancho Ruler). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2050m, MVRC Qantas H., 2d VATC Liberal H., 3d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Bertocchi Strassburg H.

Pray in Vain (Kenvain). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$212,290, MRC Woorak H., MVRC Jack's Satay Bar H., Strathayr H., SAJC Cabaret Don't Tell Mama H., Finesse Model Agency H., Tokyo City Cup H., 2d SAJC We're Smoke-Free H., Distinctive Lifestyle H., Wakefield Emergency Centre H., Oakside Park Stud Devaraja H., AAPT Championships H., 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bramerton H., SAJC Marsh H., Distinctive Homes H., Orrcon Precision H., Historic City of Woodville H.

Amen Ruby (Rubiton). Winner at 1100m, A$82,500, VATC Shankhill Lass H., 2d VATC Quezette S., L, 3d VATC Attley H., 4th VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Family Portrait (Excellent Art). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$108,635, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Boxing Day 2YO P., Veolia H., 2d SAJC Kid's Entertainment 2YO P., Adelaide4Africa H., 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, 4th SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Blue Gum Girl. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, VATC Spring Racing Carnival H., MVRC Violoncello 2YO H., 2d VRC G&I Cablelayers H., Field Guard Rubbermat H., 3d MVRC Nonga H. Dam of-

PERSONAL ENSIGN (Rubiton). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$212,500, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Slade Bloodstock 2YO P., 2d MRC Starlet 2YO P., 3d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2. Dam of-

FONTITON (Turffontein). 3 wins at 2, A$435,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

Littlemiss Sandown. Unplaced. Dam of-

Baligari (Purrealist). 4 wins to 1550m, A$296,830, SAJC Christine Simpson H., Leukaemia Foundation H., Camp Gallipoli H., 2d BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC City of Marion S., L, Flight Centre H., Hamilton Holden H., 3d MRC John Dillon H., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, MRC Sportingbet.com.au H., SAJC LUCRF Super H., Alf Gard Memorial H., B Kearney Vietnam Veteran H., Ken Youels Memorial H., 4th BRC Members' H., L.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 2-1-1 A$34,925.

2 wins at 900m, 1000m in 2016-17, 2d SAJC Orange Spot H., 3d MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO Fillies P.